Request an Appointment
[…] If the vehicle arrived with a functioning TPMS system, the facility must install functioning TPMS system on the new rims with the winter tires. This means vehicle owner is responsible for purchase of the proper TPMS fitments.

Following are actual excerpts and wording from the official letters from the NHTSA and the Tire Industry Association (TIA).

The National Highway Safety Administration (NHTSA), a division of the U.S. Department of Transportation, recently clarified provision 49 U.S.C. 30122(b) within the Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 2010. The provision exactly states:

A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.

The NHTSA further clarified this provision in relation to TPMS in a letter to the Tire Industry Association dated November 22, 2011. In this letter the NHTSA presents the following response to a scenario presented by the TIA: